4×03: World Enough and Time





PRESS PLAY BUTTON TO PLAY TRAILER

EPISODE 3 – “WORLD ENOUGH AND TIME”

A Romulan weapons test goes awry and snares the Enterprise in an inter-dimensional trap. Lt. Commander Sulu returns to find himself 30 years out of place and the key to saving the crew of the Enterprise as the precarious grasp on their own dimension begins to slip. Guest starring George Takei, who returns to the role of Hikaru Sulu, which he played on television in Star Trek (TOS) and in Star Trek: Voyager, as well as in the six feature Star Trek films. Written by Michael Reaves and Marc Scott Zicree. Directed by Marc Scott Zicree.

Released: 10/23/2007


“World Enough and Time”

FOR RAY BRADBURY

…WITH LOVE

STAR TREK

NEW VOYAGES

CREATED BY GENE RODDENBERRY

STARRING

JAMES CAWLEY

ALSO STARRING

JEFFERY QUINN

AS MR. SPOCK

AND

JOHN KELLEY

AS DR. MCCOY

“WORLD ENOUGH AND TIME”

WRITTEN BY

MICHAEL REAVES

&

MARC SCOTT ZICREE

DIRECTED BY

MARC SCOTT ZICREE

STARRING

GEORGE TAKEI

SPECIAL APPEARANCE BY

GRACE LEE WHITNEY

MAJEL BARRETT RODDENBERRY

AS THE COMPUTER VOICE

AND INTRODUCING

CHRISTINA MOSES

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS

MARC SCOTT ZICREE

MICHAEL REAVES

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS

WILLIAM H. WALLEN

DOUG DREXLER

SENIOR EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

JAMES CAWLEY

CREATED BY

GENE RODDENBERRY

Senior Executive Producer…………………………………James Cawley

Executive Producer / Writer / Director…………………….Marc Zicree

Executive Producer / Writer………………………………..Michael Reaves

Executive Producer…………………………………………William H. Wallen

Co-Executive Producer / 2nd Unit Director…………………Erik “Gooch” Goodrich

Co-Executive Producer / Script Supervisor…………………Carlos Pedraza

Producer…………………………………………………… John Muenchrath

Jeff Quinn

Elaine Zicree

Tasha Hardy

Scott Moody

Co-Producer / Videographer / Data Transfer………………..Winston Engle

Co-Producer…………………………………………………Don Baldaramos

Consulting Producer…………………………………………Rod Roddenberry

Sulu………………………………………………………….John Lim

Chekov………………………………………………………Andy Bray

Uhura………………………………………………………..Julienne Irons

Scotty……………………………………………………….Charles Root

DeSalle………………………………………………………Ron Boyd

Dr. Chandris…………………………………………………Lia Johnson

Demora Sulu…………………………………………………Mimi Chong

Lt. Soudek……………………………………………………Natasha Soudek

Ensign Mallory……………………………………………….Mallory Reaves

Sulu Granddaughter…………………………………………..Kaley Pusateri

Stunt Guard #1………………………………………………..Kurt Carley

Stunt Guard #2………………………………………………..Brian Holloway

Ensign Juvenia………………………………………………..Cali Ross

Lieutenant Wyndham…………………………………………Cynthia Wilbur

Lieutenant Turkel……………………………………………..Kitty Kavey

Yeoman……………………………………………………….Katrina Kernodle

Dead Romulan Commander………………………………….Katia Mangani

Dead Romulan………………………………………………..Don Baldaramos

Voice of Pilot…………………………………………………Steve Perry

EXTRAS……………Tasha Hardy EXTRAS…………….Sarah Gibbs

Ralph Miller Sarah Hulburt

Luke Seven Dave Dufrane

Mark Withall Riva Gijanto

Tanveer Naseer Danielle Porter

Giovanna Contini Earl Peltie

Ed Abbate Kathy Pillsbury

Tim Johnson Ken Kavey

John Carrigan Chris Cardoza

Mike Tavarez Patrick Bell

Winston Engle

Composer……………………………………………………………..Alan Derian

Editor / Post Production Supervisor…………………………………..Chris Cronin

Co-Editor………………………………………………………………Eric Tozzi

Assistant Editor / Construction……………………………………….Aaron Eaton

Visual Effects Coordinator / Second Post Production Supervisor…….Stephen Les

First Assistant Director / Co-Line Producer / Steadicam Operator……Chris McLean

Sound Designer / Technical Advisor…………………………………..Ralph M. Miller

Automatic Dialog Recording…………………………………………..Tori Hartman

Visual Effects Consultant………………………………………………Ronald B. Moore

Dan Curry

Star Trek: New Voyages Visual Effects……………………………….Joel Bellucci

Dave Berry

Main Title Sequence……………………………………………………Daren Dochterman

Special Visual Effects Produced by The DAVE School

VFX Producers……….Anne & Jeff Scheetz Additional Digital………Dusty Crandall VFX Supervisor………Ron Thornton Kristoph Santos

CG Supervisor/FX DP..Lee Stringer Matt Rotter

VFX Editor……………Alex Bibby Alain Rivard

Digital Artists………….Alexandre Assumpcao Pierre Drolet Chris Brauer Motion Capture Supervisor..Richard Dixon

Jim Cummings VFX Instructors…………William Vaughn

Eric Haas Chris Nelson

Chris Lee Dave West

Brett Little Tom Henry

John D’Mahony VFX Instructional Assistants….Evan Young Rick Ramirez Edgar Barragan Jacqui Sack Sam Mendoza Joe Suscavage III VFX Administration……..Brad Murphy

Paul Turvey Karla Van Horn

John Vanderbeck Don Wood II

Matthew Christou

**********************************************************************

Original Costume Designer………………………………………….Iain McCaig

Assistant Costume Designer…………………………………………Mishi McCaig

Original Series Starfleet Costumes…………………………………..William Ware Theiss

Original Series Costume Manufacture…………………..Cawley Entertainment Company

Movie Era Costumes………………………………………………….Bob Fletcher

Costumer………………………………………………………………Kathy Pillsbury

Marina Toybina

Romulan Helmet Fabrication / Makeup and Hair /

Body Double for Chandris and Rand…………………………………Katia Mangini

Documentary Producer / Script Coordinator……………………….Crystal Ann Taylor

Casting Director……………………………………………………Melanie McQueen

Casting Assistant……………………………………………………Sheila Cavalette

Technical Advisor…………………………………………………..Greg Jein

************************************************************************

Storyboard Artist…………………………………………………Gabriel Hardman

Makeup Design………………………………………………..John Vulich (Optic Nerve).

Stunt Coordinator / Assistant to George Takei………………..Leslie Hoffman

Fencing Coach………………………………………………….Tom Morga

Graphics Coordinator……………………………………………Jim Vanover

Management, George Takei……………………………………..Brad Altman

New York Unit

Production Manager…………………………………………………Mark Moran

Director of Photography…………………………………………… Jacob Pinger

Auxilary Director of Photography……………………………………Dave Berry

Auxilary Director of Photography…………………………………Bob Brewster

Lead Gaffer……………………………………………………….Abel Rodriguez

Gaffer / Focus Puller………………………………………………John Bradley

***********************************************************************

Gaffer……………………………………………………………Hugh Mackey

Assistant Director / Lighting Designer………………………….Brian McCue

Lead Electrician…………………………………………………Gary Evans

Key Grip…………………………………………………………Ben Alpi

Best Boy……………………………………………………..James Michael Avalos

Pyrotechnic Coordinator / Lead Shooter………………… Howard Brown (Skybound FX)

Pyrotechnic Assistant………………………………………Thomas Kilinger

Hair and Makeup……………………………………………Mikhael Benson

Hair and Makeup…………………………………………….Carrie T. Rossen

Data Loader / Mac Support……………………………………Maurice Kessler

Camera Grip / Boom Operator…………………………………Paul Sieber

Film Crew Assistant……………………………………………Ben Chiappinelli

Film Crew Assistant…………………………………………….Philip Kim

Assistant to Mr. Cawley………………………………………..Debbie Mailhotte

Clapper / Production Assistant…………………………………Debbie Huth

Kent Schmidt

Ian Peters

Boom Operator…………………………………………………Andrew “Sarge” Grieb

Second Assistant Director / Construction………………………Steve Witt

Production Assistant……………………………………………Mike Cannon

Luke Seven

Eric Watts

Videographer / Grip……………………………………………Tanveer Naseer

Construction Foreman…………………………………………Jeff Mailhotte

Construction……………………………………………………Schuyler Peltier

Earl Peltier

Jack Sheldon

Jessica Mailhotte

Amanda Root

Patrick Bell

************************************************************************

Construction……………………………………………………James Montgomery

Jeff Collingsworth

Joe Wagner

Max Kaiserman

Linda Cleveland

Scenic Art Supervisor…………………………………………..Jeff Hayes

Art Director……………………………………………………..James Lowe

Set Illustrator……………………………………………………Charles Yoakum

Continuity Photographer / Props………………………………..Chris Lunderman

Special Mechanical Props……………………………………….Steve LeClerc

Security Supervisor…………………………………………….. Rich Newman

Security………………………………………………………….Terry Morgan

Mark Strock

Patrick Cleveland

Thomas Donnelly

CFO………………………………………………………………Charlie Ru

************************************************************************

Los Angeles Unit

Director of Photography………………………………………….Robert Veze

Gaffer……………………………………………………………..Doug Mazell

Camera Operator………………………………………………….John Lindauer

Brad Rushing

Grip / Camera Operator…………………………………………..Brian Mix

Camera Operator / High Def Consultant/Construction…………..Mark Edward Lewis

Camera Department / Construction……………………………….Eric Heise

Grip………………………………………………………………..Jon Derek Rasmussen

Assistant Costumer………………………………………………..Max Cervantes

Hair and Makeup…………………………………………………..Carrie T. Rossen

Hair…………………………………………………………………Joseph Renee

Special Effects Makeup…………………………………………….Betsy Aielia

Electrician / Grip……………………………………………………Jeff Guidry

************************************************************************

Grip…………………………………………………………………Ohson Tschoi

Boom Operator………………………………………………………Mark Haygen

Second Asst. Director / Assistant to Grace Lee Whitney……Raoul Peter Mongilardi

Production Coordinator………………………………………Allegra Sophia Leuthold

Post Production Advisor………………………………………Dale Tanguay

Producer’s Assistant / Production Assistant…………………..Sharon K. Collins

Producer’s Assistant……………………………………………Kevin King

Victor Lee

Tito Arenal

Gabe Diani

Line Producer’s Assistant……………………………………….Heather Hardy

Production Assistant…………………………………………….Tom Moses

Elisabeth Fies

Daniel Windtree

Judith D’Ambrosia

***********************************************************************

Videographer………………………………………………………..Patrick Francis

Ryan James

Neil Kaplan

Fine Art/Scenic Art………………………………………………….Stephen Engels

Fine Art/Scenic Art…………………………………………………..Michaela Tomassini

Graphics………………………………………………………………Mike Okuda

Construction Foreman…………………………………………………Don Delaney

Construction……………………………………………………………Michael L. Wentz

Todd Durham

Serita Stevens

Hank Tarlow

John-Paul Lewis

Ken Sheetz

David Raiklin

Chris Cardoza

Lynn Langdon

************************************************************************

Construction………………………………………………………..Barbara Kerr Condon

Robby Knoll

Ken Palmer

Judith Furman

Nick Roberts

Tom Moses

Manny Cardoza

Plexi-Glass Services…………………………………………………Maggie Terriviale

Bonnie Janofsky

Construction / Art Department / Graphics…………………………..Ken Kavey

Kitty Kavey

Still Photographer……………………………………………………Jim Metropole

Script Supervisor……………………………………………………..Pamela Davis

Graphic Artist…………………………………………………………Jim Troesh

***********************************************************************

Grip / Lighting Equipment…………………………………………..Edgewood Studios

Production / Worker’s Comp Insurance…………………………… Filmaker’s Alliance

Cameras & Supporting Equipment…………………………………..Sim Video

Lighting & Grip Equipment………………………………………….Birns & Sawyer

Production Equipment………………………………………………..Quixote Studios

Lighting / Grip Equipment & Green Screen………………………….Vladamir Melnik

Generator………………………………………………………………Cine Amps

Location………………………………………………………………..Gigapix Studios

Transportation………………………………………………………….HB and Company

LOGOS:

Filmaker’s Alliance

Gigapix Studios

Breadwin Production

Creative Digital Moments

Sim Video

Edgewood Studios

Binary Film

LondonFogg.com

SPECIAL THANKS

John Howard The King’s Inn

Michael Nankin George’s Restaurant

Joseph Dougherty Small Dog Electronics

Beverly Mickins Family Fun Cabins

David Simkins Tom and Mary Burns

Roxann Dawson John Howard

Guilermo Del Toro Hank Grover

J.J. Abrams Cal Torres-Garfias

Frank Darabont Gino at ABC Plastics

Armin Shimerman Sword and the Stone

Harlan Ellison Diane Hamblin

George Clayton Johnson The Hampton’s Round Table

Ray Bradbury Julie Caitlin-Brown

Carolyn Wallen

Walter Koenig

Mike and Denise Okuda

Cynthia & Dorothy Wilber

Stuart Zicree

Theo Siegel

D.C. Fontana

Rockne O?Bannon

Howard Gordon

Manny Coto

Kevin Haney

Roger Nygard

Dominic Comperatore

Steve Altman

Gene Scher

Theodore Sturgeon

Julie Marsh Nelson

Leonard and Alice Maltin

Mike Tennesen

Frank Edgerton Martin

Ken Sheetz

HB and Company

Jim Troesh

Helene Udy

3billionandcounting.com

Frank Edgerton Martin

Vladimir Melnik

Brian Williams

Paul Gittlesohn at Video Syncracies

************************************************************************

Cawley Entertainment Company

************************************************************************

the Magic Time Company

************************************************************************

Share/Like/+1 This!
Tags:

About the Author

Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II is an award-winning independent webseries that produces new episodes of Classic Star Trek. Continuing the fourth and fifth seasons of the original series, we film the untold stories of the U.S.S. Enterprise, Captain Kirk, and his crew with the intention of filling in the missing years of the original five year mission, and bridging the gap to Star Trek: The Motion Picture. We are a group of fans who have come together with a common love for the classic era Star Trek for the purpose of having fun while making new episodes. It is the goal of Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II to support and promote the CBS/Paramount Star Trek franchise by giving fans an active way to continue their interest in Classic Star Trek.