4×07: The Child

 

Synopsis


NO TRAILERS AVAILABLE

EPISODE 7 – “The Child”

Originally written for the aborted Star Trek Phase II Series, Jon Povill and Jaron Summers adopted the story for our production.

Decades after it was originally written for the aborted “Phase II” Series (and adapted for ST:TNG), Jon finally got to see his and Jaron’s story filmed in the way intended, with Jon personally directing the episode.

Released: 04/05/2012

Cast and Crew
In Memory of:

Michael “Kurt” Tavarez
Jeff and Mel Collinsworth
Tony DeGregorio
John Olsen

“May the wind be at your backs…”


 

 

 

 

 

Star Trek: Phase II

“The Child”

Written by

Jaron Summers

and

Jon Povill

 

Directed by Jon Povill

 

Star Trek Created by Gene Roddenberry

 

Starring

James Cawley

Brandon Stacy

And

John Kelley

 

Featuring Anna Schnaitter

 

And Introducing

Ayla Cordell

James Cawley………………………………………………………………..Kirk
Brandon Stacy……………………………………………………………….Spock
John Kelley…………………………………………..……………………… McCoy
Charles Root……………………………………………….……………….. Scott
Jonathan Zungre……………………………………………….……………Chekov
J. T. Tepnapa……………………………………………………….……… Sulu
Bobby Quinn Rice…………………………………………….Peter
Jay Storey……………………………………………………………………..Kyle
Ron Boyd……………………….…………………………………………….DeSalle
Meghan King Johnson…………….……………………………………..Rand
Patrick Bell…………………………………..……………………………..Xon
Jeff Mailhotte……………………………………..……………………….. Sentell
Anna Schnaitter ………………………………………….……………….. Isel
Ayla Cordell……………………………………………………………….. Irska
Riva Gijanto………………………………………………….…………….. Zarha
Deniz Cordell………………………………………………… Bernstein
Brian Holloway……………….…………………………………………… Jansen
Ronald M. Gates……………………..………………………………….. Hemmings
Matt Bucy………………………………………..…………………………  Crewman
Natalia Tudela….. ……………………………………….…………….….Nurse
Paul R. Sieber….. ……………………………………………….………….Commander
Zoe Staubitz…… ………………………………………………………. Baby Irska

 

Extras

Rick BrunsDouglas S. Caprette   
J.C. Carey Tony DeGregorio
Mike FillmanAndrew “Sarge” Grieb   
Rick Hamilton  –  Roberta de Rosa
Nick SantamarinaRyan Storey
Joan Teegarden – Gwendolyn Wilkins

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stand-Ins

 

 

 

 


Patrick BellDouglas S. Caprette
Carol CrouseDenise DeGregorio
Maria EwenCynthia Lin
Colin R. TeegardenNatalia Tudela

Senior Executive Producer………………………………….James Cawley
Co-Executive Producer……………………………………..Gregory L. Schnitzer
Co-Executive Producer……………………………………..Gary Evans
Producer…………………………………………………… Patty Wright
Senior Line Producer……………………………………… Andrew “Sarge” Grieb
Line Producer……………………………………………… Robert Mauro
Assistant Line Producer…………………………………… Glenn E. Smith
Consulting Producer……………………………………….  Eugene Roddenberry Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

Director……………………………………………………..Jon Povill
Director, Second Unit………………………………………Ben Alpi
Director, Third Unit…………………………………………James Cawley
Director, Fourth Unit……………………………………….Chris Hart

First Unit:
First Assistant Director…………………………………….Carlos Pedraza
Second Assistant Director………………………………….Iker Arakistain

 

 

Second Unit:
First Assistant Director………………………………….… J.C. Carey

Third and Fourth Unit:
First Assistant Director…………………………………….Deniz Cordell

First Unit:
Director of Photography………………………………….. Dave Berry
First Assistant Camera……………………………………  Alex Ibrahim
Second Assistant Camera…………………………………  Chris Hart
Third Assistant Camera…………………………………… Cynthia Lin
Steadicam Operator……………………………………….  Dave Berry

Second/Third/Fourth Unit:
Director of Photography………………………….……….  Alex Ibrahim
Second/Third Unit First Assistant Camera………..………  Matt Bucy
Second Unit Second Assistant Camera……………………  Carl Leonard
Fourth Unit First Assistant Camera………………………..  Chris Hart

 

Dolly Grips …………………………………………………………………….

Robert Mauro
Ben Alpi

Clappers ……………………………………………………………………. Christa Haley
Chris Hart
Cynthia Lin
Linda Falvo
Krystal Perry
Video Engineer ……………………………………………………………………. Tony Falvo
Set Photographers ……………………………………………………………………. Andrew “Sarge” Grieb
Cynthia Lin
Gary Chernega
Behind the Scenes Videographers ……………………………………………………………………. Ralph M. Miller
Matt Bucy
Lead Electrician ……………………………………………………………………. Gary Evans
Assistant Electrician ……………………………………………………………………. Ben Farda
Gaffer ……………………………………………………………………. Robert Mauro
Key Grip ……………………………………………………………………. Kent Schmidt
Best Boy ……………………………………………………………………. Romel Punsal
     
Grips Matt Bucy – Gregory Butner – Rick Bruns – Douglas S. Caprette
Ron M. Gates – Rich Gedney – Sean Gleason – Christa Haley
Garyl Hester – Dave Lashman – Bill Lutz – Mike Perry
Jason Portnoy – Nick Santamarina – Ryan Storey – Kevin Sullivan
Peter R. West – Gwen Wilkins – Perry Willis – Irene Yee – Willie K. Yee

 

 

 

 

 

 

Production Sound/Post Production Sound/Sound Designer/ Music Editor/Technical Advisor
Ralph M. Miller

Sound Mixers……………………………………………….Lee Goodman
Andrew “Sarge” Grieb
Tony Falvo

Boom Mic Operators……………………………………….. Michael Adams

Charles Lingafelt

Jeff Mailhotte

 

 

 

 

 

Paula Ninnivaggi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kent Schmidt

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supervising Editor………………………………………….James Cawley
Editor……………………………………………………….Brian Q. Kelley
Editor……………………………………………………….Kevin Sullivan
On Set Editor………………………………………………. Bill Lutz
Digital Ingest Lead…….……………………………………Gary Chernega
Digital Ingest Technicians…………………………………..Chris Hart

Cynthia Lin

 

Dailies Assembly……………………………………………Gary Chernega

Scenic Art Supervisor………………………………………………….Jeff Hayes
VFX Supervisor/3D animation/Compositing .………………Tobias Richter/Juvenal Vique
VFX artist/3D animation/Compositing………………………Pony R. Horton
Main Title Sequence/End Credits…..……………………………..Daren Dochterman
Speical animation……………………………………………………….Jeff Hayes
Scott Lorenz

Series Consultants……………………………………………Daren Dochterman
………………………………………………………………..Ronald B. Moore
USS Enterprise Model……………………………………….The D.A.V.E. School
……………………………………………………………….Joel Bellucci,
………………………………………………………………..Daren R. Dochterman

Production Designer………………………………………….……….James Cawley
Art Director……………………..……………………………………….Tony DeGregorio
Special Mechanical Props………………………………………… ..Steve LeClerc
Set Construction Supervisor……….…………………… …Jeff Mailhotte
Construction Grips………………………..……………  ….Charles Miller II

 

William J. Teegarden

 

 

 

Perry Willis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set Decorators……………………………………………..  Jeff Mailhotte

 

Tony DeGregorio

 

 

 

Patty Wright

 

 

 

 

 

 

Property Master………………………….………………………….… Jeff Mailhotte
Assistant Property Master…………………….……………………. Tony DeGregorio
Property Master, Second Unit………………………………Gregory L. Schnitzer

Pyrotechnic Effects by…………………Industrial Pyrotechnics and Effects, Ltd.
Pyrotechnic Supervisor………………………………………Howard Brown

Pyrotechnic Assistant.……………………………………….Thomas Klinger

Pyrotechnic Safety and Supression…………………………..Govan Martin

Assistant to Mr. Brown……………………………………….Joseph Bressi

 

Original TOS and Phase II Starfleet Uniforms Created by William Ware Theiss

Reproduction Starfleet Uniforms by James Cawley and Patty Wright

Additional Costume Design……………………………….Patty Wright
Costumers…………………………………………………James Cawley
Patty Wright

Costume Assistants………………………………………. Carol Crouse
Ege Cordell

Costume Trainees…………………………………………Linda Falvo
Gwendolyn Wilkins

Makeup Department Supervisor………………………….Patty Wright
SFX Makeup Supervisor………………………………… Brian Holloway
Makeup Artists……………………………………………Carol Crouse

Ege Cordell

 

 

 

 

 

Riva Gijanto

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Mailhotte

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carol Provoncha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

William J. Teegarden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Natalia Tudela

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stunt Coordinator…………………………………………John Carrigan
Assistant Stunt Coordinator………………………………Brian Holloway

Safety Coordinator……………………………………….Andrew “Sarge” Grieb
Set Medics………………………………………………..Gregory L. Schnitzer, RN
Kevin Sullivan, EMS/Paramedic

Script/Continuity Supervisor………… …………………Deniz Cordell
Script/Continuity Supervisor Second Unit………………Christa Haley
Continuity………………………………………………..Roberta de Rosa

Chief of Security…………………………………………Richard Newman
Security…………………………………………………..Mark Strock
Thomas Donnelly

Transportation Captain….……………………………….Andrew “Sarge” Grieb
Transportation……………………………………………Linda Falvo

Craft/Environmental Services Supervisor………………..Linda Falvo

Craft/Environmental Services…………………………….Denise DeGregorio

Assistant to Mr. Cawley…………………………………Debbie Mailhotte
Assistants to Ms. Cordell………………………………..Alize Cordell
Agean Cordell

Child Actor Coordinators………………………………..Deniz Cordell

Ege Cordell

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Staubitz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guler Ozyaman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Children’s Caretaker…………………………………….Jessica Mailhotte
Set Social Worker……………………………………….Patricia Wright, LICSW

 

Senior Production Assistants

Patrick Bell – Debbie Maihotte  
Jeff Mailhotte – Jessica Mailhotte

Production Assistants

Daniel Allstrum – Paula Bailey
Annalisa Bardi – Rick Bruns
Don Davison – Denise DeGregorio
David Ewen – Maria Ewen
Mike Fillman – Ronald M. Gates
Dave Lashman – Charles Lingafelt
Matt Pederson – Amanda Root
Nick Santamarina – Krystal Perry
Walt Silva – Kirk Smith
Ryan Storey – Walt Talbert
Colin R. Teegarden – Joan Teegarden
William J. Teegarden – Rebecca Theroux
Alexander Whitaker – Gwen Wilkins
Perry Willis

Star Trek Main Title Theme by Alexander Courage

Additional Music by…………………………………………Fred Stiener
Deltan lullabye composed by…………………………….…Deniz Cordell

Deltan dance composed by………………………………..William Lloyd Jones

Choreographer……………………………………………….Terri Best

 

Thanks for the support of our “Production Club” Members:

Kevin Bell – Josh Bernhard
Christopher Daniels – Thomas Donnelly
Chris Hart – Timothy C. Jones
Mark Leahey Heather – Ann Taylor-Nicholson
Ryan Riddle – James Vergon
Ian Walker – J. Alec West

 

FILMED AT:

 

RETRO FILM STUDIOS

Ticonderoga, New York

 

STAR TREK and all related marks, logos and characters are owned by CBS Studios Inc.  “Star Trek: New Voyages/Phase II”, the promotion thereof and/or any exhibition of material created by Cawley Entertainment Company/Retro Film Studios LLC are not endorsed or sponsored by or affiliated with CBS/Paramount Pictures or the STAR TREK franchise.

 

The use of anything related to Star Trek in this production is in no way meant to be an infringement on CBS/Paramount Television property rights to Star Trek.

 

No profit whatsoever is coming from the use of these trademarks by this production or any affiliated partner.

A CAWLEY ENTERTAINMENT COMPANY/RETRO FILM STUDIOS LLC PRODUCTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch Online
Share/Like/+1 This!
Tags:

About the Author

Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II is an award-winning independent webseries that produces new episodes of Classic Star Trek. Continuing the fourth and fifth seasons of the original series, we film the untold stories of the U.S.S. Enterprise, Captain Kirk, and his crew with the intention of filling in the missing years of the original five year mission, and bridging the gap to Star Trek: The Motion Picture. We are a group of fans who have come together with a common love for the classic era Star Trek for the purpose of having fun while making new episodes. It is the goal of Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II to support and promote the CBS/Paramount Star Trek franchise by giving fans an active way to continue their interest in Classic Star Trek.